Second Citizenship

Second Citizenship Solutions

Malta Investor Immigration-

The applicant is required to invest in the region of €1 million (depending on amount of family members) and receives a European residence card within three months and a European passport after 12 months. The residence requirements are minimal (at least 14 days in the twelve month period)

  • The main applicant is required to make a non-refundable contribution of €650,000 to the Government’s National Development and Social Fund. Further contributions are required if further members of staff are applying.
  • The applicant must also commit to obtaining a residence in Malta for at least a five year period. This may be by purchasing a property with a minimum value of €350,000 or by leasing or renting a property with a minimum rental of €16,000 per annum.
  • €150,000 must be invested in stocks and bonds approved by the Government’s Identity Malta Agency.
  • A global health insurance coverage for at least €50,000 per family member
  • The applicant is required to show that they have been resident in Malta for a 12 month period.

Spouses, children up to the age of 26 and parents of the main applicants can apply under this programme.

Portugal

The applicant is required to invest €500,000 in real estate and receives a European residence card. The visa is initially granted for one year followed by two extensions of two years each. The investment must be maintained for a five year period. After six years it may be possible to apply for Citizenship but it will not lead to an automatic grant of citizenship and the applicant will have to show some knowledge of the Portuguese language.

Prior to citizenship a European residence card will allow for visa free travel in all Schengen states over the five year period.

The residency program requires a total of 35 days stay in the five year period which equates to 7 days each year.

Applications for dependants can only be made after the grant for the main applicant and allows for children up to the age of 25 (if they are still dependant on the parents) and parents and grandparents (over the age of 65) to apply under the program as dependants if they can as well show dependency).

Spain

The Spanish Investor programme requires an applicant to invest €500,000 in real estate and receive a European residence card. The visa is initially granted for one year followed by an extension for 3 years after which residence becomes permanent.

The program does not lead to citizenship but only permanent residence. A European residence card will allow for visa free travel in all Schengen states.

There are no residency requirements.

Applications for dependants can only be made after the grant for the main applicant and allows for children up to the age of 25 (if they are still dependant on the parents) and parents and grandparents (over the age of 65) to apply under the program as dependants if they can as well show dependency).

Cyprus

The applicant is required to invest €5 million in Government Bonds, real estate projects or local businesses or a combination of all of the above as well as having a residential property worth €500,000 leads to the grant of citizenship straight away.

The applicant or one of his companies or trusts of which he is the ultimate beneficiary can also simply put on deposit with a Cypriot bank €5 million.

The investments must be held for at least a three year period.

This program allows for children up to the age of 25 (if they are still dependant on the parents) and parents and grandparents (over the age of 65) to apply under the program as dependants if they can as well show dependency).

St Kitts and Nevis

The applicant may invest $400,000 in approved real estate projects or donate $250,000 to the Government and receive a passport within six months. There is no residency requirements and allows the passport holder to travel to over 130 countries of the world visa free, including the US, UK and Schengen zones.

This program allows for children up to the age of 25 (if they are still dependant on the parents) and parents and grandparents (over the age of 65) to apply under the program as dependants if they can as well show dependency).

Commonwealth of Dominica

Invest $200,000 in an approved real estate project or donate $100,000 to the Government and the applicant can receive a passport within six months. There is no residency requirement and allows passport holders to travel to over 60 countries including the UK.